Do Sri Lankan born British citizens need a visa to enter Sri Lanka?

Angeli . Posted in Immigration and Emigration 2230 4 Comments

My uncle who was born in Sri Lanka and now lives here in the UK is wishing to revisit Sri Lanka. As he now owns a British passport, will he need to get a visa in order to visit Sri Lanka?

4 thoughts on “Do Sri Lankan born British citizens need a visa to enter Sri Lanka?”

  1. Pigeon Pie says:

    Yes. If he shows is British Passport and uses this passport to travel.

    If he has an in date Sri Lanka passport, he does not need a VISA.

  2. GerdP says:

    No, British citizen can enter Sri Lanka as holiday makers without prior visa and remain 30 days without a payment.
    Every bon-fide tourist who enters Sri Lanka within the period of the landing permit granted by the Immigration officials at the port of entry can apply for a visa extension before the expiry of the visa. Two (02) months extension beyond 30 days shall be granted at the Department of Immigration Emigration (Head Office) if required.

  3. Calculus says:

    That his birthplace is Sri Lanka is now irrelevant – now he is a foreign national. If he is a British citizen he will need a visa to visit SL for tourism for up to 30 days – but this visa will be granted on arrival at the airport free of charge. He may apply to extend this stay if he wishes.

  4. Visitor Visas to Sri lanka

    Eligibility
    Being a foreign national who desires to enter Sri Lanka, who holds a return air ticket and sufficient funds [currency / travelers cheques / credit card] for maintenance.

    Mode of Issue
    Bona fide tourists from the countries listed in Schedule ‘A’ shall be granted landing visa for 30 days at the port of entry in Sri Lanka. Two (02) months extension beyond 30 day shall be granted at the Department of Immigration & Emigration (Head Office) if required. However further extension shall only be considered with valid reasons. This restriction will not be applicable to Ex-Sri Lankans. Those who visit for purposes other than holiday should obtain prior visas.

    Documents required for extension of 30 day visa
    1. Visit visa application
    2. Copy of the Bio data page of the passport
    3. Two (02) photographs
    4. Relevant visa fee

    The Sri Lankan Missions abroad may continue to grant tourist visas up to a period of three months for bona-fide tourists after recovering necessary fees.

    Nationals of countries not listed in Schedule ‘A’ should obtain prior Visit visas whatever the purpose of visit is.
    Schedule ‘A’ [Countries whose national can enter Sri Lanka as holiday makers without prior visa and remain 30 days without a payment]

    Schedule ‘A’
    [Countries whose national can enter Sri Lanka as holiday makers without prior visa and remain 30 days without a payment]

    01. Albania

    21. Estonia
    41. Lithuania 61. Singapore

    02. Armenia

    22. Finland
    42. Luxembourg 62. Slovakia

    03. Australia

    23. France
    43. Macedonia 63. Slovenia

    04. Austria

    24. Georgia
    44. Maldives 64. South Africa

    05. Azerbaijan

    25. Germany
    45. Malaysia 65. South Korea

    06. Bahrain

    26. Greece
    46. Moldova 66. Spain

    07. Bangladesh

    27. Hong Kong
    47. Netherlands 67. Sweden

    08. Belarus

    28. Hungary
    48. New Zealand 68. Switzerland

    09. Belgium
    29. Iceland 49. Nepal 69. Tajikistan

    10. Bhutan
    30. India 50. Norway 70. Thailand

    11. Bosnia-Herzegovina
    31. Indonesia 51. Oman 71. Turkey

    12. Brunai
    32. Iran 52. Pakistan 72. Turkmenistan

    13. Bulgaria
    33. Ireland 53. Philippines 73. U.A.E.

    14. Canada
    34. Israel 54. Poland 74. U.K.

    15. China
    35. Italy 55. Portugal 75. Ukraine

    16. Croatia
    36. Japan 56. Romania 76. U.S.A.

    17. Cyprus
    37. Kazakhstan 57. Russian Federation 77. Uzbekistan

    18. Czech, Republic
    38. Kyrgystan 57. Saudi Arabia 78. Vietnam *

    19. Denmark
    39. Kuwait 59. Serbia-Montenegro

    20. Doha Qatar
    40. Latvia 60. Seychelles

    * Diplomatic & Official passport holder’s only
    More details please visit Sri Lanka Immigration Department website

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Human Verification: In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.


Thank You For Your Visit To Our Web Site !